Skip to main content

Top digital office signage platforms in 2026: prices, free plans and office features

Quick answer: DigitalSignage.com is the lowest-priced of the eight office signage platforms compared here, with the first 3 screens free forever and then $3 per screen per month, every screen billed once an account has 4 or more. The other published 2026 prices are Xibo (free self-hosted, Xibo Cloud from $4.90), Yodeck ($8 to $16), OptiSigns ($10 to $45), Rise Vision ($11 to $12), Look Digital Signage ($15 per screen at 1 to 5 screens, falling to $6 at volume), NoviSign ($14 to $25 billed annually) and ScreenCloud ($20 Core and $30 Pro billed annually). For 10 screens that is roughly $360 to $2,400 a year in software.

Published by DigitalSignage.com (MediaSignage Inc.), one of the vendors compared. Prices are the vendors' own published rates from the State of Digital Signage Pricing 2026 dataset (version 2026-10-04) and from Look's and ScreenCloud's pricing pages, re-read October 19, 2026.

The platforms compared​

PlatformFree planEntry priceTop published tierOffice-relevant notesSource
DigitalSignage.com3 screens forever, no ads, no watermarkfrom $3 per screen per month (Plus+)Enterprise, priced per screen in the public calculatorGoogle Sheets, calendar and RSS feeds, emergency override; Enterprise adds proof of play, white-label, SSO; $895 one-time on-premise serverpricing
XiboFree self-hosted, no cap$4.90 per display per month (Xibo Cloud Professional)Xibo Cloud Enterprise $12.60Open-source CMS; you run the server when self-hostedpricing
Yodeck1 screen while the account has exactly 1$8 Basic$16 EnterprisePrices raised April 1, 2026pricing
OptiSigns3 screens, OptiSigns logo on screen$10 Standard$45 Enterprise (minimum 25 screens)About 10% less billed annuallypricing
Rise VisionNone (30-day money-back guarantee)$12 per display per month, business and government ($132 a year)Enterprise and per-school plans$11 rate is for K-12, higher ed and non-profitpricing
Look Digital Signage14-day trial, no card; no permanent free tier detailed on the page$15 per screen per month at 1 to 5 screens$6 per screen at 201 to 300 screensVolume-tiered; 10% off billed annually; on-premise by quotepricing
NoviSign30-day trial$14 Business, billed annually$25 Premium, billed annuallyMonthly billing $16 to $28pricing
ScreenCloud14-day trial$20 Core, billed annually ($24 monthly)Pro $30 annual / $36 monthly; Enterprise by quoteSSO in higher tiers, Power BI and SharePoint premium apps, dashboards, audit and proof-of-play logspricing

What 10 and 50 office screens cost a year​

Software only, list price, each vendor's entry plan. Look and ScreenCloud at annual billing, the others as published.

Platform10 screens50 screens
DigitalSignage.com (from $3; every screen billed once the account has 4+)$360$1,800
Xibo Cloud Professional ($4.90)$588$2,940
Yodeck Basic ($8)$960$4,800
OptiSigns Standard ($10)$1,200$6,000
Rise Vision Basic, business ($132 per display per year)$1,320not published for 50
Look (10 screens at $11.70, 50 at $9, annual)$1,404$5,400
NoviSign Business ($14, annual)$1,680$8,400
ScreenCloud Core ($20, annual)$2,400$12,000

Look's per-screen rate falls by account size: $15 (1 to 5 screens), $13 (6 to 10), $12 (11 to 20), $10 (21 to 50), $9 (51 to 100), $8 (101 to 200), $6 (201 to 300), less 10% billed annually. DigitalSignage.com's calculator applies volume pricing, so $1,800 for 50 screens is a ceiling at the entry rate, not a quote.

Office use cases and what each needs​

ScreenContentFeature to check
Lobby welcomeVisitor names, company news, weatherA data source reception can edit (Google Sheet), templates
Meeting-room displayToday's bookings per roomCalendar integration (Google, Microsoft 365)
KPI dashboardSales, tickets, uptimeGoogle Sheets or BI app (Power BI is a premium app on ScreenCloud); dashboards behind login need secure web rendering
Break room and floorsAnnouncements, birthdays, safetyScheduling, multiple zones, user roles per department
WayfindingFloor maps, directoriesTouch support, kiosk mode
Emergency alertsEvacuation, weather, lockdownOverride that takes over every screen at once

The free-plan setup for a single office, with a ten-minute walkthrough, is in free digital signage for offices.

How to shortlist​

  1. Identity and permissions. If IT requires SSO, price the tier that has it: it is rarely the entry plan.
  2. Dashboards. If KPIs live in a BI tool behind a login, confirm that vendor's app for it on a real screen during the trial.
  3. Players. Check the player list against your hardware. DigitalSignage.com's SignPlayer runs on Windows, Mac, Android and Android TV, Chrome OS, Raspberry Pi, iPad and browsers, but not on LG webOS or Samsung Tizen displays, Fire OS or BrightSign. Look supports webOS, Tizen and Fire OS; ScreenCloud supports webOS, Tizen and BrightSign.
  4. Hosting. If content must stay on your network, DigitalSignage.com sells a one-time $895 mediaSERVER and Look offers on-premise by quote; Xibo can be self-hosted.
  5. Run two finalists for a week on the actual lobby screen before migrating content.

Sources and dates​

  • Vendor prices for DigitalSignage.com, Xibo, Yodeck, OptiSigns, Rise Vision and NoviSign: State of Digital Signage Pricing 2026 dataset, version 2026-10-04, each vendor's pricing page re-read 2026-10-04. dataset
  • ScreenCloud plans, monthly offers ($24 Core, $36 Pro) in the page's structured data, SSO and premium apps: screencloud.com/pricing, checked 2026-10-19.
  • ScreenCloud supported devices including webOS, Tizen, BrightSign: screencloud.com/hardware, checked 2026-10-19.
  • Look Digital Signage volume tiers ($15 to $6), 10% annual discount, 14-day trial, on-premise by quote: lookdigitalsignage.com/pricing and its price-calculator script, checked 2026-10-19.
  • Look supported operating systems: lookdigitalsignage.com, checked 2026-10-19.

Try it on your own screens, free​

DigitalSignage.com, which publishes this guide, runs a permanent free plan: the first 3 screens are free forever (no credit card, no ads, no time limit), then from $3 per screen per month. The free SignPlayer runs on Windows, Mac, Android and Android TV, Chrome OS, Raspberry Pi, iPad or any modern web browser. Start free · 2026 pricing

Frequently asked questions​

What are the top digital office signage platforms?​

Eight platforms with published 2026 prices cover most office needs: DigitalSignage.com (first 3 screens free, then from $3 per screen per month), Xibo (free to self-host, Xibo Cloud from $4.90), Yodeck ($8 to $16), OptiSigns ($10 to $45), Rise Vision (from $11 to $12 per display per month), Look Digital Signage ($15 per screen for 1 to 5 screens, down to $6 at volume), NoviSign ($14 to $25 billed annually) and ScreenCloud ($20 Core and $30 Pro billed annually). Workplace-focused buyers usually shortlist on SSO, dashboard apps and user permissions rather than price alone.

How much does office digital signage cost per year?​

For 10 screens on each vendor's entry plan, software only: about $360 a year on DigitalSignage.com, $588 on Xibo Cloud Professional, $960 on Yodeck Basic, $1,200 on OptiSigns Standard, $1,404 on Look (annual billing), $1,680 on NoviSign Business and $2,400 on ScreenCloud Core. Add a $30 to $60 player per screen if the TVs have no supported built-in player.

Which office signage platform has SSO?​

ScreenCloud lists single sign-on in its higher tiers on its pricing page. On DigitalSignage.com, SSO, proof of play and white-label are Enterprise features, priced per screen in the public calculator. Check each vendor's plan table: SSO and audit logs are usually not on the entry tier.

What should an office show on its screens?​

The common five: a lobby welcome board with today's visitors, meeting-room schedules from the calendar, KPI dashboards from a Google Sheet or BI tool, company news and announcements, and safety or emergency messages with an override. Wayfinding maps suit larger buildings and campuses.

Is there free office digital signage software?​

Yes. DigitalSignage.com gives the first 3 screens free forever with no ads or watermark; OptiSigns gives 3 screens with its logo on screen; ChannelOS gives 1 screen with a banner; Xibo is free to self-host. ScreenCloud (14 days), NoviSign (30 days) and Look (14 days) offer trials and Rise Vision a 30-day money-back guarantee, rather than a documented permanent free plan.

Maintained by MediaSignage Inc., operator of DigitalSignage.com, which is one of the vendors compared. Competitor figures are their own published rates, with source links above. Last updated October 19, 2026.